CLOY gets 6 nominations at 56th Baeksang Arts Awards

The megahit K-drama Crash Landing On You has been nominated not just once, but six times at the 56th Baeksang Arts Awards — also known as the “Oscars of Korea” — which annually honor outstanding achievements in the South Korean entertainment industry.

The “cross-border” romance series which streams on Netflix was nominated in the following categories:

Best Drama – Crash Landing On You

Best Actor – Hyun Bin

Best Actress – Son Ye Jin

Best Supporting Actor – Yang Kyung Won

Best Supporting Actress – Seo Ji Hye and Kim Sun Young

The awarding ceremony will be held at Kintex in Ilsan, Gyeonggi Province on June 5.

Crash Landing On You was a major hit among Filipinos, topping streaming giant Netflix’s most-watched list in the country.

The series also outperformed Goblin after setting the highest viewership rating in the history of tvN (Total Variety Network), South Korea’s nationwide entertainment network.

Fans rejoiced over CLOY’s nominations on Friday with the #cloybaekssang hashtag on Twitter. 

See the full list of nominees for the TV and film categories below: 

Best TV Drama

When the Camellia Blooms 

Crash Landing on You 

Stove League 

Kingdom Season 2 

Hyena 

Best Actor

Hyun Bin – Crash Landing On You

Ju Ji-hoon – Hyena

Park Seo-joon – Itaewon Class

 Kang Ha-neul – When The Camellia Blooms

Nam Goong-min – Stove League

Best Actress

Kim Hye-soo – Hyena

Gong Hyo-jin – When The Camellia Blooms

Kim Hee-ae – World of the Married

IU – Hotel Del Luna 

Son Ye-jin – Crash Landing On You.

Best Supporting Actor

Kim Young-min – The World of the Married

Yang Kyoung-won – Crash Landing On You

Oh Jung-se – When The Camellia Blooms

Yoo Jae Myung – Itaewon Class

Jun Suk-ho – Hyena

Best Supporting Actress

Kwon Nara – Itaewon Class

Kim Sun-young – Crash Landing On You

Seo Ji-hye – Crash Landing On You

Son Dam-bi – When The Camellia Blooms

Yum Hye-ron – When The Camellia Blooms

Kim Kang Hoon – When the Camellia Blooms

Best Supporting Actor

Ahn Bo Hyun – Itaewon Class

Ahn Hyo Seop – Dr. Romantic 2

Ong Seong Wu – Moments of 18

Lee Jae Wook – Extraordinary You

Best New Actress

Kim Da Mi – Itaewon Class

Jeon Mi Do – Hospital Playlist

Jeon Yeo Bin – Melo Is My Nature

Jung Ji So – The Cursed”

Han So Hee – The World of the Married

Best Film

Parasite

The Man Standing Next Door

House of Hummingbird

Exit

Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982

Best Actor

Song Kang-ho – Parasite

 Lee Byung Hun – The Man Standing Next Door

Lee Je-hoon – Time To Hunt

Jo Jung-seok – Exit

Han Suk-kyu – Forbidden Dream

Best Actress

Kim So-jin – Another Child

Kim Hee-ae – Moonlit Winter

Jeon Do-yeon – Happy Birthday 

Jung Yu-mi – Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982

Jo Yeo-jeong – Parasite

Best Supporting Actor

 Kim Young-min -Lucky Chan Sil

Park Myoung-hoon – Parasite

Woo Hyun-joo – The Divine Move

Lee Kwang-soo – Inseparable Bros

Lee He-joon – The Man Standing Next Door

Best Supporting Actress

Kim Guk-hee – Tune In For Love

Kim Mi-kyung for Kim Ji-young: Born 1982

Kim Sae-byuk for House of Hummingbird 

Park So-dam – Parasite 

Lee Jung-eun – Parasite

Best New Actress

Kang Mal Geum – Lucky Chan Sil

Kim So-hye – Moonlit Winter

 Kim Hye-jun – Another Child

Park Ji-hoo – House of Hummingbird

Jang Hye-Jin – Parasite

Best New Actor

Park Hyung-sik – Juror 8

Jung Hae-in – Tune In For Love

 Park Myoung-hoon – Parasite

Park Hae-soo – Time To Hunt

Ahn Ji-ho – A Boy And Sungreen

Best Variety Show

Where Is My Home?

How Do You Play?

Delicious Rendezvous

Mr. Trot

Iceland in Three Meals

Best Male Entertainer

Kim Sung Joo – Mr. Trot

Kim Heechul – Ask Us Anything

Moon Se Yoon – 2 Days & 1 Night Season 4

Yoo Jae Suk – How Do You Play?

Jang Sung Kyu – My Room, Row 1

Best Female Entertainer

Kim Min Kyung –  Delicious Guys

Park Na Rae – Home Alone (I Live Alone)

Ahn Young Mi – Radio Star

Jang Do Yeon – Food Bless You

Hong Hyun Hee – Wife’s Taste

Scroll to Top