Asian artists, talents, directors and producers took the spotlight at the red-carpet awards ceremony of the 24th Asian Television Awards, held at Newport Performing Arts Theater at Resorts World Manila on Saturday, January 11.

The annual event, which was held in the Philippines for the first time, handed out a total of 18 awards as recognition of the best performances, TV programs and networks in the region, as determined by panel of more than 50 judges from all over Asia.

The Philippines won three awards on Saturday. Actor Martin del Rosario won the award for Best Leading Male Performance – Digital category for his role in the digital series Born Beautiful.

Martin del Rosario tops the Best Leading Male Performance – Digital category for his role in Born Beautiful.

Mystified, the Filipino digital series topbilled by Karylle, Diana Zubiri, Iza Calzado and Sunshine Dizon, won the Best Single Drama or Telemovie category.

Mystified stars Diana Zubiri and Karylle with Elaine Lozano, producer for Sanggre Productions accept the Best Single Drama or Telemovie award.

The song Alanganin, performed by artists Kris Lawrence and Krizza Neri for the animated series Barangay 143, received the Best Theme Song award.

Other winners include Taiwanese actor William Hsieh (Best Actor in a Leading Role for First Love) and Thai actress Tisanart Sornsuek (Best Actress in a Leading Role for True Life of a Drama Queen).

Taiwanese actor William Hsieh is Best Actor in a Leading Role (First Love).
Thai actress Tisanart Sornsuek is Best Actress in a Leading Role (True Life of a Drama Queen).

Thai actor Attaphan Poonsawat was named Best Actor in a Supporting Role, while Thai actress Anyarin Terethanapat was awarded Best Actress in a Supporting Role.

Thai actor Attaphan Poonsawat is Best Actor in a Supporting Role (The Gifted).
Thai actress Anyarin Terethanapat is Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Loop of Vengeance).

The Asian Television Awards also gave special awards to Indonesian pop star and Asia’s Got Talent judge Anggun for her “outstanding contribution to Asian television performing art” and TV5 chairman Manny V. Pangilinan for his “outstanding contribution to Asian television.”

Indonesian pop star Anggun is honored for her ‘outstanding contribution to Asian television performing art.’

Meanwhile, the technical and creative awards were given last Jan. 10, with ANC’s Market Edge anchor Cathy Yang and the GMA 7 animated show Barangay 143 winning the Best Presenter or Anchor and Best 2D Animated Program, respectively.

The awards night also featured talents from across Asia, including the country’s very own Jona and Kiana Valenciano, South Korea’s Cherry Bullet and Vietnam’s Hoang Yen Chibi.

Jona
Kiana Valenciano
Singaporean singer-songwriter Richard ‘Dick’ Lee Peng Boon
Chinese-British singer-songwriter Tien Chong
Vietnam’s Hoang Yen Chibi
South Korean girl group Cherry Bullet

Prior to the awarding, the nominees, presenters and special guests walked the red carpet.

Best Actor in a Leading Role nominees: Taiwan’s Wu Zheng Di and William Hsieh (leftmost and center, respectively) with Thailand’s Thanwa Souliyachack, Chanon Santinatornkul and Korapat Kirdpan
Best Supporting Actor nominees: Thailand’s Poonpat Atthapanyapon, Attaphan Phunsawat and Purim Rattanaruangwattana, and Taiwan’s Lin Ming Zue and Lawrence Liu of Taiwan
Best Actress nominees: Sutatta Udomsilp of Thailand, Liang Shu-Han of Taiwan and Tisnart Sornsuek of Thailand
Malaysian stars Zizan Razak and Ruhainies Farehah
Martin del Rosario with Thailand’s Chanya McClory (right) and Maki Machida. — PHOTOS BY GEREMY PINTOLO/STAR

Founded in Singapore in 1996, the Asian Television Awards is considered as the region’s most celebrated and prestigious gathering of TV artists and professionals in the region that aims to recognize excellence in programming, production and performances.

Here is the complete list of the winners at Saturday’s awards event:
Best Actor in a Leading Role: William Hsieh (First Love)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Tisanart Sornsuek (True Life of a Drama Queen)
Best Direction (Fiction): Jeevan Nathan (Avenue 14)
Cable/Satellite Network of the Year: Line Company Thailand Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year: China Global Television
Best Host/Presenter – Digital: Panirin Tumwattana (Little Nirin)
Best Entertainment Presenter/Host: Alana Nichols (Follow Alana)
Best Adaption of an Existing Format: Masterchef Junior Thailand Season 1
Best Reality Show: My Kitchen Rules Australia
Best Original Digital Drama Series: The Deadline
Best Digital Fiction Programme/Series: Social Syndrome
Best Leading Male Performance – Digital: Martin del Rosario (Born Beautiful)
Best Leading Female Performance – Digital: Chanya McClory (The Deadline)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Attaphan Poonsawat (The Gifted)
Best Actress in Supporting Role: Anyarin Terethananpat (Loop of Vengeance)
Best Single Drama or Telemovie: Mystified
Best Drama Series: Skycastle
Best Theme Song: Alanganin by Kris Lawrence and Krizza Neri (Barangay 143)
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television Performing Arts: Anggun
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television: Manny Pangilinan

Ad Asia Adverstisement