Elijah Canlas has confirmed that he and Miles Ocampo have called it quits after being in an on-and-off relationship for five years.
The award-winning actor made the revelation during an exclusive interview with showbiz reporter Ogie Diaz on his YouTube channel, saying he decided to address the breakup after details about their relationship began circulating publicly.
“As much as we’ve been trying to keep it private, syempre, I’m going through it, pero dahil lumalabas na ‘to lahat, I mean it’s time for me to say opo, totoo siya,” Canlas said.
He went on to describe their breakup as “mutual” and “amicable”, saying they had gotten back together believing that their relationship would work out this time.
“’Yun yung masakit na part about it kasi nga we got back together thinking this is it. But yeah, that’s what happens with relationships, binigay namin lahat, we broke up mutually, very amicably, walang hate, at least on my part,” he shared.
“Masakit ’yung ganung klase, ’yung mutual, walang problema,” he added. “Ang dami naming pinag-daanan. Ang hirap na i-minimize lang ’yun sa recap or speculation na ganito. It’s much more than that.”
“Kaming dalawa lang makakaalam talaga ’nun. Sana go easy on Miles, on me, let us heal basically,” he appealed to the public.
Elijah admitted that moving on and becoming friends immediately would not be easy, especially since their breakup happened only a few months ago.
“Syempre we were together for five years; it’s not easy to just jump back into friends like that. It’s been a couple months pa lang, it’s been very fresh,” he said, adding that he remains open to eventually becoming friends with Ocampo, noting that his love for her will always remain.
Canlas also addressed speculation that a third party may have caused their breakup, firmly denying the allegations.
“I don’t want to come off as defensive pero ’yun yung totoo. Wala naman talaga,” he said. “I guess ’yun talaga madalas na nangyayari na speculation when it comes to a couple breaking up — na ’yung lalaki may kasalanan or nagloko ’yung lalaki.”
Canlas also stressed that his love for Ocampo was one reason he would not betray her, saying, “Sobrang… mahal na mahal ko [si Miles] at na-experience ko na rin maganun kaya ’di ko gagawin.”
He also clarified recent romance rumors involving Kapuso artist Thea Astley after the two were allegedly spotted together during a trip to La Union.
“OA ng mga tao, they made a mountain out of a molehill… there was no molehill to begin with,” Canlas said.
He explained that Astley is a longtime friend and that they were accompanied by other friends during the La Union trip. He also denied reports claiming that he was holding Astley’s hand in a video that circulated online.
“People blew it out of proportion. That was really unfair to me, Thea, Miles, my friends who were there also, and everyone involved,” he said.
Astley had likewise denied the dating rumors, saying their interaction was “taken out of context” and reiterating that she and Canlas are only friends.
“I just want to clear that Elijah and I are friends,” Astley said. “I’ve never cheated on anyone. I’ve never been the third party in any relationship to my knowledge.”
